STROUD, Judge.
[…] We first note that defendant's arguments in favor of reversing and remanding the trial court's order are based on an incorrect calculation of the distribution of the marital estate. As determined above, the trial court's distribution of the marital estate was 55% to 44% in defendant's favor, not 80% to 20% in plaintiff's favor. Even so, we find no merit in defendant's arguments. As noted above, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-20(c) states that "If the court determines that an equal division is not equitable, the court shall divide the marital property and divisible property equitably. The court shall consider all of the following factors under this subsection[.]" (emphasis added). "Payment by one of the spouses, after the date of separation, on a marital home mortgage is a factor appropriately considered by the trial court pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 50-20(c)(11a) and (12) (1987) in determining what division of marital property is equitable." Miller v.